We are committed to protecting your privacy, both on the Internet and offline.

The provisions below describe our privacy practices for this web site http://www.MedPlusAdvantageGHC.com. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

Information We Collect

When you enter our web site, information is gathered from your Internet browser. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address (which allows us to determine the identity of your Internet Service Provider), your operating system, and the type of browser software that you are using to access the web site. This information allows us to upgrade the web site as necessary to optimize its efficiency. All information obtained from your browser is anonymous, and no personal information is ever gathered by us through your browser.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to collect information about how you use our web site. A “cookie” is a small text file that a web site can place on your computer’s hard drive in order, for example, to retain your preferences and/or registration information for your next visit. The cookie transmits this information back to the web site’s operator. We do not respond to a Do Not Track option on your browser, but you can choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie. Note that refusing to accept cookies may impact the performance of our web site. However, at no time is sensitive information, such as your name, address or registration information, stored in a cookie.

Personal Information

At this time, you are not required to provide us with personal information in order to access our web site. However, certain optional features on our web site may require you to submit some personal information in order to fully benefit from our services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, email address, and phone number. For instance, contact and eligibility information is necessary if you are requesting information. Providing us with your personal information will also enable us to notify you as enhanced services become available on our web site.

Unsolicited Email

Should you voluntarily provide your personal information to us on our web site, we will ask you whether you wish to receive periodic email messages from us. These messages will include timely announcements regarding offerings, new services and service enhancements. Each such email will include simple instructions should you decide you no longer wish to receive messages from us. Unless you elect to receive such messages when submitting information to us on our web site, you will not receive any unsolicited email from us, unless we obtain the email address from another source. Likewise, if at any time you request to be removed from one of our mailing lists, your email will be removed from that mailing list within ten business days.

Security Precautions

We realize that foremost in the minds of privacy-conscious individuals is the security of information after its submission. All personal information collected in order to enable us to provide you with services is securely stored in databases. Additionally, access to the information stored on our databases is restricted to select employees and other authorized personnel, including those third parties necessary to perform services for us and for you. Where appropriate, we may employ firewalls, encryption technology, user authentication systems and access control mechanisms to control access to systems and data. If sensitive data is being transmitted, we will utilize security technology to ensure safe transmission. However, note that you should exercise discretion with respect to the submission of any personal or financial information. Transmitting information via the Internet is never completely secure and, thus, any information submitted may be intercepted, collected, used or disclosed by others. We will use appropriate technology to minimize that risk.

Links to Other Web Sites

Occasionally, we may provide a link to various sections of third-party web sites. All links to web sites are made without any representations or warranties relating to the integrity, security or legitimacy of such sites. Our privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external web sites and once you leave our web site, you are subject to that web site’s privacy policies and procedures. You should be certain to consult each external web site’s own privacy policy before providing personally identifiable information. If you have concerns about any linked web site, we invite you to contact us.

Limited to Adult United States Residents

Use of this web site is limited to persons residing in the U.S. No part of this web site is intended for use outside the U.S., and any information received from an identifiable non-U.S. resident will be disregarded. This website is intended for use only by adults. We will not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain personal data/information from persons under the age of 18.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by email to: contest (at) medplusadvantageghc.com

Effective Date

This policy is effective as of January 1, 2014. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting a modified version on our web site.

Contact Us

Questions regarding this website or our privacy policy can be communicated through the email: contest (at) medplusadvantageghc.com.